Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1870
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

1871. *Adams, Joseph Henry.
1872. *Ames, Charles Henry.
1873. *Averill, James Olney.
1874. *Blake, Azro Lewis.
1875. *Bradley, Arthur Crossman.
1876. *Choate, Washington.
1877. *Coburn, Francis Fordyce.
1878. *Dane, Myron Benjamin.
1879. *Daniels, Charles Herbert.
1880. Davenport, Henry Adolphus.
1881. *Dudley, William Aldrich.
1882. *Eaton, George Howard.
1883. *Fowle, James Luther.
1884. Goodrich, George Eastman.  S. of Milo and Eunice A. (Eastman), b. Dryden, N. Y., D. 12, 1847.  Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Dryden Acad., and Cortland Acad., Homer, N. Y.  Studied law with father, Dryden, N. Y., 1870-73; admitted to bar, 1877; lawyer Dryden, N. Y., 1877-.

Married D. 21, 1874, Grace L., da. of Luther Griswold, Dryden, N. Y.  Ch. Luther G.; Milo; Grace E. (m. Joseph Oliver); Georgia (m. William N. Dean, Jr.); Florence.

Address, Dryden, N. Y.

1885. *Graves, Samuel Lawrence.
1886. Harrington, Charles Loammi.
1887. *Howland, Samuel Whittlesey.  S. of Rev. William Ware (A. C. 1841) and Susan (Reed), b. Jaffna, Ceylon, Mch. 4, 1848.  M. A., A. C., 1876; D. D., A. C., 1890.  Phi Beta Kappa.

Prepared Williston Sem.  Union T. S., 1870-73; ordained Conway, May 7, 1873; miss'y A. B. C. F. M., Oodoopitty, Ceylon, 1873-88; president Jaffna Coll., Ceylon, 1888-96; in charge of 54th St. Mission of Dutch Reformed Ch., N. Y. City, 1897-1900; prof. of metaphysics Talladega Coll., Ala., 1900-03; prof. of Greek and Hebrew Atlanta T. S., 1903-10; prof. emeritus, 1910-12.  Member Oriental Soc., N. Y. City.  D. Atlanta, Ga., Ap. 6, 1912.

Married (1) Ap. 29, 1873, Mary E. K., da. of William Richardson, Brooklyn, N. Y., who d. N. 17, 1903; (2) S. 25, 1906, Ella L., da. of Seth Deane, Middleboro.  Bro. William S. (A. C. 1870); Edward (A. C. ex 1874); John (A. C. 1876); Henry M. (A. C. 1882); David B. (A. C. 1883).

1888. *Howland, William Southworth.  S. of Rev. William Ware (A. C. 1841) and Susan (Reed), b. Jaffna, Ceylon, Jy. 8, 1846.  M. A., A. C., 1876.

Prepared Monson Acad.  Andover T. S., 1870-73; ordained Conway, May 7, 1873; miss'y A. B. C. F. M., Mandapasalai, Madura District, India, 1873-86.  D. Auburndale, Mch. 7, 1887.

Married Je. 19, 1873, Mary Louisa, da. of Charles Carpenter, Monson, who d. Mch. 5, 1887.  1 s., 2 da.  [Possibly the father of William C. (A. C. 1897).]  Bro. Samuel W. (A. C. 1870); Edward (A. C. ex 1874); John (A. C. 1876); Henry M. (A. C. 1882); David B. (A. C. 1883).

1889. *Hunt, Myron Winslow.
1890. *Ives, Joel Stone.
1891. *Lyon, Appleton Park.
1892. Marsh, Francis Jewett.
1893. *Miller, Albert Barnes.
1894. *Miller, Joseph Edward.
1895. *Mosman, William Dexter.
1896. *Neesima, Joseph Hardy.  S. of Tamige and Kotski Neesima, b. Yeddo, Japan, F. 15, 1843.  LL. D., A. C., 1889.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover; A. C., 1868-70; B. S., 1870.  Andover T. S., 1870-74; ordained Boston, S. 24, 1874; miss'y, A. B. C. F. M., founder of and in charge of Doshisha Coll., Kyoto, Japan, 1874-90.  D. near Tokyo, Japan, Jan. 23, 1890.

Married Jan. 3, 1876, Yage Yamamoto.  Life and Letters of Joseph H. Neesima, written by A. S. Hardy.

1897. *Noble, William Nelson.
1898. *Perry, William D.
1899. *Porter, Harvey.
1900. *Rice, Hugh Brown.
1901. *Richardson, John Peabody.
1902. *Seaver, George Washington.
1903. *Sprague, William Parmelee.
1904. Stanton, John Gilman.
1905. *Sterling, George.
1906. *Sutherland, George Eaton.
1907. Swift, William Henry.
1908. *Thurston, John Baldwin.
1909. *Tilton, George Henry.
1910. *Titsworth, Adoniram Judson.
1911. *Titsworth, Wardner Carpenter.
1912. *Trow, Cornelius Gilman.
1913. *Walker, Merritt Harvey.
1914. *Ward, Joseph Tyler.
1915. *Watson, Charles Alonzo.
1916. *Watson, George Henry.
1917. *White, George Holbrook.
1918. Wickes, William Kerr.
1919. Winslow, Edward Clarke.
1920. *Wyman, Walter.

NON-GRADUATES

Abbe, James Terry.
*Boake, Charles Adams.
*Booth, Andrew George.
Carey, Austin Phelps.
Cooledge, Charles Edwin.
*Cutler, William Bullard.
*Davis, Abraham Barker.
*Devereux, Hubert Kimball.
Dixon, Brandt Van Blarcom.
Douglas, Edwin.
Dryden, Nathaniel Craig.
Keep, Charles Dwight.
*Kendrick, Charles Franklin.
*Lynde, Wilfred Clarence.
*March, Charles Augustus.
*Parker, Edward Llewellyn.
Partridge, Alwyn Hammond.
*Seabury, George Henry.
*Shiere, Peter Benton.
Skeele, Edwin Albert.
Tupper, Gurdon De Wolfe.
*Van Duzer, Jonas Sayre.
*Winchester, Walter Henry.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:51:32 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco