Home > Genealogy > Amherst College Biographical Record >
Amherst College Class of 1868
(from the Amherst College Biographical Record, Centennial Edition (1821-1921))

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...

1775. *Ball, William Creighton.
1776. *Ballantine, Henry.
1777. *Bayley, Edwin Fisher.
1778. *Brooks, Charles Grosvenor.
1779. Brown, William Atherton.
1780. *Buchanan, Abner Thomas.
1781. *Buffum, George Tower.
1782. *Cobleigh, Nelson Farr.
1783. *Coburn, George Albert.
1784. *Davis, Robert Henry.
1785. De Coster, Cyrus Cole.
1786. Eaton, Thomas Elliot Newton.
1787. *Eaton, William Wells.  S. of Prof. James Stewart and Louisa (Howard), b. Colchester, Conn., Aug. 24, 1846.  M. A., A. C., 1871.  Phi Beta Kappa; Psi Upsilon.

Prepared Phillips Acad., Andover.  Taught Monson Acad., 1868-69; Andover T. S., 1869-71; taught Phillips Acad., Andover, 1871-73; studied classical and comparative philology Göttingen and Leipzig, Germany, 1873-76; asst. to assoc. prof. of sacred literature Andover T. S., 1877-80; asst. to Prof. J. H. Thayer in translating and editing Grimm's New Testament Greek Lexicon, 1880-82; prof. of Greek language and literature, Middlebury, 1882-1905; prof. of German, 1884-94.  D. White Plains, N. Y., F. 1, 1905.

Married D. 30, 1885, Mary M., da. of Rev. Austin H. Wright, M. D., miss'y in Persia.  Bro. James H. (A. C. 1865); George T. (A. C. 1878).

1788. *Felch, Charles Benjamin.
1789. *French, Harlan Page.
1790. *Fuller, Albert Cotton.
1791. *Gleason, Aurelius Lawrence.  S. of David Lucas and Caroline (French), b. French Creek, N. Y., N. 18, 1846.  Delta Kappa Epsilon.

Prepared Quincy H. S. and Mayville (N. Y.) Acad.  Rochester T. S., 1868-71; ordained W. Springfield, Penn., Je. 6, 1872; p. there, 1872-73; prin. Lansing (Mich.) H. S., 1873-77; clerk in office state bd. of health Lansing, Mich., 1877-84.  D. Lansing, Mich., D. 21, 1884.

Married Ap. 6, 1872, Mrs. Frances (Mathewson) Schiaffino, da. of Andrew Angell Mathewson, Pulaski, N. Y.  5 ch.

1792. *Hamilton, Henry Harrison.
1793. *Heath, Daniel Collamore.
1794. Ives, Alfred Eaton.
1795. *Jones, Joseph Stillman.
1796. Lancaster, Stephen Symonds.
1797. *Livermore, Albert.
1798. *Marsh, John Worthington.
1799. *Mather, Albert Barnes.
1800. *Miner, Worthington Warner.
1801. Peabody, Charles Augustus.
1802. *Pope, William Greenleaf Elliot.
1803. *Robertson, Benjamin Christopher.
1804. Rockwell, Frank Williams.
1805. *Smart, John Gardiner.
1806. *Smith, Artemas Brigham.
1807. *Terry, James Luther.
1808. Tyler, Eliphalet Williams.
1809. *Wells, Charles Franklin.
1810. Wheeler, Hiland Hill.
1811. *Williams, John Healy.
1812. *Wood, Isaac Willard.
1813. Wyckoff, Peter Brown.
1814. Yoe, Lucien Gurnee.

NON-GRADUATES

*Allen, Clarence Eugene.
*Blatner, Joseph Henry.
*Chase, Charles Edward.
*Cornish, Aaron Spooner.  S. of Aaron Hovey and Mary Ann (Holmes), b. Plymouth, Jan. 13, 1848.  Alpha Delta Phi.  Prepared Plymouth H. S.; A. C., 1864-66; merchant Boston.  D. Boston, Je. 30, 1902.
*Du Bois, Cornelius.  S. of Cornelius and Julia A. (Moore), b. Poughkeepsie, N. Y., Je. 7, 1845.  Prepared Poughkeepsie Acad.; A. C., 1864-65; grad. Yale, 1868.  Practised law Poughkeepsie, N. Y.  D. New Haven, Conn., F. 11, 1880.
*Dyer, Bela.  S. of Samuel, b. So. Abington, Jy. 4, 1844.  A. C., 1864-67.  D. Je. 1, 1868.
Fish, Rodolphus Dickinson.
Hardy, Arthur Sherburne.
Hartzell, Theodore Newberry.
*Hersee, George William.
*Hewins, James.
*Hubbard, William Allen.
Keniston, James Mortimer.
*McDonald, William Alexander.
Newton, Walter.  S. of George, b. Je. 1, 1841.  Registered from Chicago, Ill.  Prepared Chicago, Ill.; A. C., 1864.  In insurance business.
*Parker, Oscar Beroth.  S. of Sumner, b. Brimfield, N. 25, 1844.  Psi Upsilon.  Prepared Williston Sem.; A. C., 1864.  D. Je. 1, 1865.
*Tasker, Albert Birnay.
*Thayer, Daniel Ellsworth.

Previous Class... Menu Index Abbreviations Next Class...


This page was generated on 10 August 2000 at 2:51:22 pm
©1998-2000, Richard J. Yanco